World news – AU – 2020 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List: Night 5 (Updating Live)

The fifth and final night of the 2020 Creative Arts Emmys are underway. Thirty winners will be crowned this evening on FXX, 24 hours ahead of the real-deal Emmys on ABC.

The first trophy of the night went to “Rick and Morty” for Outstanding Animated Program. Two categories later, Eddie Murphy won Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for hosting “SNL.”

Below is the full list of Saturday’s categories, which are described by the Television Academy as “an eclectic mix awards across all genres.”

TheWrap is updating this post with the winners in real-time. Find the first four nights of winners, ranked by the number of trophies per project, here. For individual (themed) evenings, click on one of the below four nights.

The 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, begin Sunday, Sept. 20 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on ABC.

These are our best guesses for what shows will come out on top at Sunday’s 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards, but beware: It wouldn’t be the Emmys if a few of the winners didn’t come out of the blue.

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” “Dead to Me” “The Good Place” “Insecure” “The Kominsky Method” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” “Schitt’s Creek” “What We Do in the Shadows”

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”Ted Danson, “The Good Place”Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”Issa Rae, “Insecure”Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Mahershala Ali, “Ramy” Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method” Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place” Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek” Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIESAlex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place” Betty Gilpin, “GLOW” Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek” Yvonne Orji, “Insecure” Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

“The Great” (episode: “The Great”) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”) “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (episode: “Marvelous Radio”) “Modern Family” (episode: “Finale Part 2”) “Ramy” (episode: “Miakhalifa.mov”) “Schitt’s Creek” (episode: “Happy Ending”) “Will & Grace” (episode: “We Love Lucy”)

“The Good Place” (episode: “Whenever You’re Ready”)”The Great” (episode: “The Great”) “Schitt’s Creek” (episode: “Happy Ending”) “Schitt’s Creek” (episode: “The Presidential Suite”) “What We Do In the Shadows” (episode: “Collaboration”)”What We Do In the Shadows” (episode: “Ghosts”) “What We Do In the Shadows” (episode: “On the Run”)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIESJason Bateman, “Ozark” Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” Steve Carell, “The Morning Show” Brian Cox, “Succession” Billy Porter, “Pose” Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show” Olivia Colman, “The Crown” Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” Laura Linney, “Ozark” Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” Zendaya, “Euphoria”

Nicholas Braun, “Succession” Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show” Kieran Culkin, “Succession” Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show” Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul” Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale” Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIESHelena Bonham Carter, “The Crown” Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” Julia Garner, “Ozark” Thandie Newton, “Westworld” Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve” Sarah Snook, “Succession” Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies” Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

“The Crown” (episode: “Aberfan”) “The Crown” (episode: “Cri de Coeur”) “Homeland” (episode: “Prisoners of War”) “The Morning Show” (episode: “The Interview”) “Ozark” (episode: “Fire Pink”) “Ozark” (episode: “Su Casa es mi Casa”) “Succession” (episode: “Hunting”) “Succession” (episode: “This Is Not for Tears”)

“Better Call Saul” (episode: “Bad Choice Road”) “Better Call Saul” (episode: “Bagman”) “The Crown” (episode: Aberfan”) “Ozark” (episode: “All In”) “Ozark” (episode: Boss Fight”) “Ozark” (episode: “Fire Pink”) “Succession” (episode: “This Is Not for Tears”)

Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen” Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education” Paul Mescal, “Normal People” Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood” Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America” Shira Haas, “Unorthodox” Regina King, “Watchmen” Octavia Spencer, “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker” Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen” Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen” Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend” Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen” Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood” Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America” Toni Collette, “Unbelievable” Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America” Jean Smart, “Watchmen” Holland Taylor, “Hollywood” Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”

“Little Fires Everywhere” (episode: “Find a Way”)”Normal People” (episode: “Episode 5”) “Unorthodox” “Watchmen” (episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”) “Watchmen” (episode: “Little Fear of Lightning”)”Watchmen” (episode: “This Extraordinary Being”)

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” “Jimmy Kimmel Live!” “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

These are our best guesses for what shows will come out on top at Sunday’s 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards, but beware: It wouldn’t be the Emmys if a few of the winners didn’t come out of the blue.

Source: https://www.thewrap.com/2020-creative-arts-emmys-winners-list-night-5-updating-live/

Creative Arts Emmy Award, Emmy Award, Netflix

World news – AU – 2020 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List: Night 5 (Updating Live)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *